SCHEDULE

8:30–9:00 am | Registration and Breakfast9:00–9:10 am | Welcome
Rebecca T. Miller, Editor-in-Chief, School Library Journal9:10–9:40 am | Keynote: Brian Selznick, The Marvels (Scholastic)

9:45–10:30 am | Panel I: Second Nature: Celebrating the Natural World and Raising Awareness about How to Protect It

Paul Fleischman, Eyes Wide Open: The Truth Behind the Environmental Headlines (Candlewick)
Wendell Minor, Trapped!: A Whale’s Rescue (Charlesbridge)
Louis Sachar, Fuzzy Mud (Random)
April Pulley Sayre, Raindrops Roll (S. & S.)
Anita Silvey, Untamed, The Wild Life of Jane Goodall (National Geographic)

Moderator: Julie Roach, Manager of Youth Services, Cambridge (MA) Public Library

10:30–10:45 am | Break

10:45 – 11:30 am | Panel II: Middle School Confidential: The Tough and Tender Trials of Today’s Young Teens

Tim Federle, Five, Six, Seven, Nate! (S. & S.)
Lisa Graff, Lost in the Sun (Penguin)
Luke Reynolds, The Looney Experiment (Blink)
Rebecca Stead, Goodbye Stranger (Random)
Rita Williams-Garcia, Gone Crazy in Alabama (HarperCollins)

Moderator: Stacy Dillon, Lower School Librarian, Little Red School House & Elisabeth Irwin High School

11:30 am – 12:30 pm | Publishers’ Pitch I

12:30–1:15 pm | Lunch

1:15–1:45 pm | Luncheon Speaker: A.S. King, I Crawl Through It (Little, Brown)

1:45–2:30 pm | Panel III: Magical Thinking in the Real World

Moïra Fowley-Doyle, The Accident Season (Penguin)
A.S. King, I Crawl Through It (Little, Brown)
Patrick Ness, The Rest of Us Just Live Here (HarperCollins)
Daniel José Older, Shadowshaper (Scholastic)
Allan Stratton, The Dogs (Sourcebooks)

Moderator: Angela Carstensen, Head Librarian, Convent of the Sacred Heart School

2:30–2:45 pm | Break

2:45–3:45 pm | Publishers’ Pitch II

3:45–4:30 pm | Panel IV: Nonfiction Goes Graphic (in Format)

Don Brown, Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina & New Orleans (HMH)
Claudia Dávila, Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls are Used in War (Kids Can Pr.)
Nathan Hale, The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
Maggie Thrash, Honor Girl (Candlewick)
Maris Wicks, Human Body Theater (First Second)

Moderator: Jesse Karp, Early Childhood and Interdivisional Librarian, Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School

4:30-4:45 pm | Announcement of the Boston Globe-Horn Book 2015 Award Winners presented by Roger Sutton, editor in chief, Horn Book and Rebecca Stead, 2010 Boston Globe-Horn Book Award Winner, When you Reach Me

4:45–5:00 | Closing

5:00–6:00 pm | Reception and Author Signings

 

Share
Wednesday, May 27, 2015

8:30 am – 6:00 pm

Fashion Institute of Technology
Katie Murphy Amphitheatre
28th Street at 7th Avenue
New York, NY 10001

Join the Dialog