Program

8:00–8:45 AM | Coat/Bag Check, Sponsors & Breakfast

8:50–9:00 AM | Welcome

Kiera Parrott, Reviews Director, Library Journal & School Library Journal

9:00–9:30 AM | Keynote

Juan Felipe Herrera, Jabberwalking (Candlewick Press)

9:30–10:15 AM | Betwixt and Between: Middle Graders Coming into Their Own

Tami Charles, Like Vanessa (Charlesbridge)
Marie Miranda Cruz, Everlasting Nora (Starscape, Tor Books)
Kekla Magoon, The Season of Styx Malone (Wendy Lamb Books, Penguin Random House)
Torrey Maldonado, Tight (Nancy Paulsen Books, Penguin Random House)
Gary D. Schmidt, Pay Attention, Carter Jones (Clarion Books)

Moderator:
Kristyn Dorfman, MS/US Librarian, The Packer Collegiate Institute

10:15–10:45 AM | Break

10:45–11:15 AM | Publisher Pitch I

Abrams Books, Blink YA, Candlewick Press, Charlesbridge Teen, Chronicle Books

11:15 AM–12:00 PM | Graphic Journeys

Eoin Colfer, Illegal (Sourcebooks Jabberwocky, Sourcebooks)
John Hendrix, The Faithful Spy: Dietrich Bonhoeffer and the Plot to Kill Hitler (Amulet Books, Abrams)
Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Hey, Kiddo (Graphix, Scholastic)
Ngozi Ukazu, Check, Please!: #Hockey (First Second)
Sara Varon, New Shoes (First Second)

Moderator:
Mahnaz Dar, Reference and Professional Reading Editor, School Library Journal

12:00–12:30 PM | Publisher Pitch II

Groundwood Books, Harlequin Teen, HarperCollins Children’s, Holiday House, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers

12:30–1:30 PM | Lunch

1:30–2:00 PM | Luncheon Speaker

Angie Thomas, On the Come Up (Balzer + Bray, HarperCollins)

2:00–2:30 PM | Publisher Pitch III

Listening Library, Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group, Macmillan Publishers, Penguin Young Readers, Random House Children’s Books

2:30–3:15 PM | Strange Fascinations in YA

Tomi Adeyemi, Children of Blood and Bone (Henry Holt and Co.)
Melissa Albert, The Hazel Wood: A Novel (Flatiron Books)
David Arnold, The Strange Fascinations of Noah Hypnotik (Viking Books for Young Readers, Penguin Random House)
Tahereh Mafi, A Very Large Expanse of Sea (HarperTeen, HarperCollins)
Nova Ren Suma, A Room Away from the Wolves (Algonquin Young Readers)

Moderator:
Karen Ginman, Youth Collections Coordinator, BookOps, New York Public Library & Brooklyn Public Library

3:15–3:45 PM | Break

3:45–4:15 PM | Publisher Pitch IV

Scholastic, Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, Sourcebooks, Thorndike Press, Workman Publishing

4:15–5:00 PM | Love, Loss, and Belonging: Picture Books Explore the Social and Emotional Landscape of Childhood

Eric Fan & amp; Terry Fan, Ocean Meets Sky (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
Ekua Holmes, The Stuff of Stars (Candlewick Press)
Matt James, The Funeral (Groundwood Books)
Susan L. Roth, Every Month is a New Year: Celebrations Around the World (Lee & Low Books)
Sergio Ruzzier, Fox & Chick: The Party: and Other Stories (Chronicle Books)

Moderator:
Sandra Farag, Youth Materials Selector, BookOps

5:00–5:30 PM | Closing Keynote

Yuyi Morales, Dreamers (Neal Porter Books, Holiday House)

5:30–6:00 PM | Author/Illustrator Signings


 
Register

Share
SIDEBAR CONTENT