Friday, October 14: PRE CONFERENCE EVENTS

11:00 am–2:00 pm: Guided bus tour of Washington, DC school libraries. Space is limited and sign-up is required.

Tour will start at the Renaissance Washington, DC Downtown Hotel, 999 Ninth Street NW, Washington, DC 20001

Gather at 10:45 am in the lobby.

11:00 am: Depart hotel

11:40 am: Arrival at Somerset Elementary School

Somerset Elementary School is a K-5 public school in Montgomery County, Maryland (MCPS). School library media specialist Tracy Jeffcott works collaboratively with classroom teachers to support the integration of information literacy skills into daily instruction. Somerset benefits from the district’s recent strategic technology initiative. As part of this initiative, one-to-one devices were provisioned to grades 3 – 5 classrooms along with school-wide access to Google Apps for Education (GAFE), enabling the media specialist and classroom teachers to maximize collaboration and instruction. The library media center also houses a dynamic makerspace for students to engage in independent STEM-related inquiry.

12:10 pm: Depart Somerset Elementary School

12:30 pm: Arrival at The Maret School

Housed in the historic Woodley Mansion and comprised of several spaces, including a porch and a dedicated library classroom, Maret’s Library & Center for Inquiry provides students and faculty in grades 5-12 with access to a stellar collection of print and electronic resources, a Kindle borrowing program, and a blended approach to working collaboratively with faculty that combines project-based instruction with weekly classes for middle-school students.

1:00 pm: Depart The Maret School

1:20 pm: Arrival at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School serves 650 students in grades 9 – 12. A recently renovated building, Dunbar was the first the public school for black students and has a long history that is truly representative of DC.

1:50 pm: Depart Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

2:00 pm: Arrival at hotel

Sign up for the tour here.


11:30 am–1:30 pm: Guided tour of the Library of Congress & Young Readers Center. Space is limited and sign-up is required. Travel to & from the Library of Congress is the responsibility of attendees. Directions will be provided to those who register for the tour.

Karen Jaffe, the head of The Young Readers Center, will give of tour and explain some of the Library of Congress’ programs for children. It will be followed by a tour of the Library of Congress by its the newly appointed historian John Cole.

Sign up for the tour here.


3:00-5:00 pm: Sponsor-led focus groups

An opportunity to sit in with your peers and SLJ Summit sponsors for an up close conversation concerning new products and offerings and product ideas. Focus group participants provide important feedback from the school and library community to the companies who create products relevant for your school library, library and students. An option to sign up to be contacted for your participation appears on the registration form.


6:00-7:00 pm: CAPSTONE WELCOMING RECEPTION


Saturday, October 15

8:30–10:00 am: REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST

Registration will open at 8:30 am with coffee and light breakfast service outside of the main session room. Attendees are encouraged to network with sponsors at their displays tables in the main session room. At 9:15 am, Joyce Valenza and Michelle Luhtala will orient and prepare attendees for the afternoon hackathon. More information will be provided closer to the event.


ALL-DAY MAKER PLAYGROUND
Sponsored by
littleBits

Visit the maker playground, which will open at 9:00 am, to learn more about combining literacy and making activities. Hack poetry with Makey Makey, light up art with paper circuits, learn how to enhance storytelling activities with littleBits and a ghostly illusion.

Led by Colleen Graves and Aaron Graves.


10:15 am: WELCOME

Rebecca T. Miller, Editorial Director, School Library Journal and Library Journal
Matt Keller, Chief Marketing Officer, Capstone


10:15–11:00 am: KEYNOTE

Karim Abouelnaga, Founder & CEO, Practice Makes Perfect

The Purpose to Push Through Walls


11:00 am–12:00 noon: FACING THE FUTURE OF OUR SCHOOLS: IN CONVERSATION WITH SUPERINTENDENTS

Special guests:
Mat McRae, Superintendent, Swan Valley School District, MI
Dr. Pam Moran, Superintendent, Albemarle County Public Schools, VA
Dr. Timothy Purnell, Superintendent of Schools, Somerville Public Schools, NJ
Dr. Karen Sullivan, Superintendent, Indian Prairie School District 204, IL


12:00 noon–1:00 pm: LUNCH


1:00–3:00 pm: HACKATHON

Led by Joyce Valenza and Michelle Luhtala.

Join us for the second SLJ Hackathon! Our active (and competitive!) hacking event is about continual improvement of our profession. It’s about collaborative, out-of-the-box thinking and teamwork. It’s about improvement of the system and how each of us can work together, leveraging collective intelligence to create “code” that will allow us to solve the sticky issues facing us as professionals.

In our Hackathon, participants will choose a topic, discuss a variety of challenges, identify one and innovate a design solution. The benefit is that we have a variety of stakeholders/partners at each table. Each group will have a facilitator, recorder, and a person who will translate our hacks into the critically important language of ESSA. We hope our collective wisdom and varied perspectives at each table might work as a single intelligence to generate breakthroughs for our complex challenges.


3:00–3:15 pm: BREAK


3:15–4:00 pm: COAUTHORS OF THE “MARCH” TRILOGY

Congressman John Lewis
Andrew Aydin

The acclaimed “March” trilogy (Top Shelf Productions) came to a close this past August with the publication of the third volume in the inspiring series authored by Congressman John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell. SLJ is honored to have the coauthors at the Summit to speak about their books and the history of the civil rights movement in the United States.


4:00–5:00 pm: AUTOGRAPHING


6:00-7:00 pm: COCKTAIL RECEPTION


Sunday, October 16

7:45–8:15 am: BREAKFAST BUFFET


8:15–9:00 am: OPENING KEYNOTE

Shaun David Hutchinson, author, We Are the Ants and The Five Stages of Andrew Brawley


9:00–10:15 am: FROM POLICY TO PLACEMAKING: CONNECTING THE DOTS

EveryLibrary‘s John Chrastka will moderate a discussion with national and state leaders on how school librarians can take a lead in the implementation of ESSA on state and local levels.

Panelists:
Dr. Monique Chism, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, U.S. Department of Education
Eugene Hainer, Assistant Commissioner, Office of the State Library, Colorado Department of Education
Sara Trettin, Presidential Management Fellow, Educational Technology, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Education


10:15–10:45 am: BREAK


10:45 am–12:00 noon: FAST-LEARNING SESSIONS

10:45 am: Open eBooks – Carey Palmquist, Senior Vice President of E-Commerce, First Book
Open eBooks is a new initiative of First Book is an e-reader app that makes thousands of popular, top-selling ebooks available to children in need for free.

11:00 am: Using Children’s Literature to Encourage Students To Create Their Own Content – Erica S. Perl, Author, and Tasara Redekopp, Librarian, Alice Deal Middle School
Programming for young writers using novels, plays, and novel/plays such as Capybara Conspiracy as a point of entry to writing dialog and scripts.

11:15 am: Play, Learn, and Grow
Katie Johnson, Youth Services Manager, Twinsburg Public Library
A public librarian will describe how an unconventional pop-up storytime served children and their families.

11:30 am: Hackathon Debrief
Highlights from the Hackathon and opportunities for attendees to voice their thoughts and ideas on “next steps.”

11:45 am: What’s Next for School Libraries? – Todd Burleson, Library Media Specialist, Hubbard Woods School, SLJ School Librarian of the Year


12:00 noon: CLOSING REMARKS


Share


October 15-16, 2016
Pre Conference Events, October 14


Renaissance Washington, DC Downtown Hotel
999 Ninth Street NW
Washington, DC 20001

Group rate: $209 USD per night
Book Online
Phone:
1-202-898-9000
Group name: School Library Journal Summit
Rate Expires: September 22, 2016