SCHEDULE

8:30 – 9:00 am | Registration and Breakfast

9:00 – 9:10 am | Welcome
Rebecca T. Miller, Editor-in-Chief, School Library Journal

9:10 – 9:40 am | Keynote: Jacqueline Woodson

9:45 – 10:30 am | Panel I: Wordless Picture Books
Moderated by Cathy Mercier

Panelists:

AARON BECKER, Quest (Candlewick)
RAÚL COLÓN, Draw! (S. & S.)
MOLLY IDLE, Flora and the Penguin (Chronicle)
BOB STAAKE, Bluebird (Random)

10:30 – 10:45 am | Break

10:45 – 11:30 am | Panel II: Diversity in Middle Grade Fiction

Moderator: ALLISON BRUCE, Children’s Librarian, Bank Street College of Education

Panelists:

KWAME ALEXANDER, The Crossover (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
COE BOOTH, Kinda Like Brothers (Scholastic)
RAÚL GONZALEZ, Lowriders in Space (Chronicle Books)
BRENDA WOODS, The Blossoming Universe of Violet Diamond (Penguin Young Readers Group)
KAT YEH, The Truth About Twinkie Pie (Little, Brown and Company Books for Young Readers)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm | Publishers’ Pitch I

12:30 – 1:15 pm | Lunch

1:15 – 1:45 pm | Luncheon Speaker: Bestselling Author Garth Nix

1:45 – 2:30 pm | Panel III: Unreliable YA Narrators

Moderator: JENNIFER THOMPSON, Coordinator, Young Adult Services, Brooklyn Public Library

Panelists:

JODI LYNN ANDERSON, The Vanishing Season (HarperCollins Children’s Publishers)
ALAYA DAWN JOHNSON, Love is the Drug (Scholastic)
E. LOCKHART, We Were Liars (Random House Children’s Books)
BARRY LYGA, I Hunt Killers (Little, Brown and Company Books for Young Readers)
MEG WOLITZER, Belzhar (Penguin Young Readers Group)

2:30 – 2:45 pm | Break

2:45 – 3:45 pm | Publishers’ Pitch II

3:45 – 4:30 pm | Panel IV: Storied Lives

Moderator: PAULA WILLEY, Librarian, Baltimore County Public Library

Panelists:

LOIS EHLERT, The Scraps Book: Notes from a Colorful Life (Simon & Schuster)
CHRIS RASCHKA, The Cosmobiography of Sun Ra: The Sound of Joy is Enlightening (Candlewick Press)
PETER SÍS, The Pilot and the Little Prince: The Life of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (Farrar/macmillan)
RAINA TELGEMEIER, Sisters (Scholastic)

5:00 – 6:00 pm | Reception and Author Signings

American Girl –Valerie Tripp, Full Speed Ahead: My Journey with Kit
Chronicle Books – Molly Idle, Flora and the Flamingo
Chronicle Books – Raul the Third, ARCs of Lowriders in Space
Candlewick Press – Aaron Beck, Journey
Candlewick Press- Chris Raschka, The Cosmobiography of Sun Ra
Charlesbridge – Peter Reynolds and Paul Reynolds, Sydney & Simon: Full STEAM Ahead
HarperCollins Children’s Publishers – Garth Nix, Clariel
HarperCollins Children’s Publishers – Jodi Lynn Anderson, The Vanishing Season
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt – Kwame Alexander, The Crossover
Lerner – G. Neri, Knockout Games
Little, Brown and Company Books for Young Readers – Barry Lyga, Game
Little, Brown and Company Books for Young Readers – Kat Yeh , The Truth About Twinkie Pie
macmillan children’s publishing group- Peter Sís, The Pilot and the Little Prince
NorthSouth – Torben Kuhlman,  Lindbergh The Tale of a Flying Mouse
NorthSouth – Rashin,  Two Parrots
Penguin Group for Young Readers – Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming
Penguin Group for Young Readers – Brenda Woods, The Blossoming Universe of Violet Diamond
Random House Children’s Books – R. Lockhart (We Were Liars); Bob Staake (Bluebird)
Scholastic – Raina Telgemeier, Sisters
Simon & Schuster – Raul Colon, Draw!
Simon & Schuster – Lois Ehlert, The Scraps Book: Notes from a Colorful Life
Sourcebooks – David Adler, Danny’s Doodles: The Squirting Donuts

 

Share

This event is sold out.

May 28

Wednesday, May 28, 2014
8:30 am – 6:00 pm


McGraw-Hill 4th floor
1221 Avenue of the Americas
(6th Avenue and 49th Street)
New York, NY 10020


View in a larger map
Join the Dialog